欢迎访问清大在线 首页课程目录工程硕士MBA同等学力考研 在职硕士资料下载免费课程
热门搜索:同等学力 考研 MBA
您所在的位置:首页 >> 资料下载 >> 历年模拟题 >>同等学力考试:英语单选练习题(10)
同等学力考试:英语单选练习题(10)
2016年06月20日 来源:清大在线

  同等学力考试:英语单选练习题(10)

  1、All foreign visitors are requested to_____with the regulations in this area.

  A. agree

  B. comply

  C. consent

  D. conform

  [答案]B. comply.

  [注释]comply with(=act in accordance with a demand,order,rule,etc.)遵守:People who refuse to comply with the law will be punished.(拒绝遵守法律者将受到惩罚。)conform(to)使一致,符合;conform to rules符合规则;conform to the customs of society(遵从社会习俗);consent to同意,赞同;consent to a plan(赞同计划)。

  2、Thomas Edison considered genius to be_____one per cent inspiration and ninety-nine percent perspiration.

  A. composed of

  B. constituted in

  C. consisted of

  D. comprised in

  [答案]A. composed of.

  [注释]be composed of由......组成。Consist of由......组成,是不及物动词,不能用被动语态,故不合题意。

  3、Although Lucy was slimming,she found cream cakes quite_____.

  A. irregular

  B. inevitable

  C. incredible

  D. irresistible

  [答案]D. irresistible

  [注释]irresistible不可抵抗的,诱人的,1)I had a irresistible desire to run away,2)I can´t refuse this offer;it is irresistible.

  Irregular不规律的,不合规则的:1)the trains from here are irregular.(这里发的火车是不规律的。)2)These procedures are highly irregular.(这些程序是非常不合规矩的。)

  incredible不可避免的,不可信的:1)Old superstitions are incredible to educated people.(旧的迷信对受过教育的人来说是不可信的。)2)His story of rescuing six drowning men is incredible.(他说他救了6个溺水者,这是难以置信的。)

  inevitable不可避免的:1)Traffic delays are inevitable at a holiday weekend.(假日周末交通耽搁是难免的。)2)Pain is Inevitable when one breaks a bone.(骨折是疼痛是难避免的。)

  本题译文:虽然露西正在减轻体重,但她觉得奶油蛋糕是诱人的。

  4、In order to_____the rising production costs,the subscription rates have been increased.

  A. add up to

  B. look up to

  C. cut short

  D. keep up with

  [答案]D. keep up with.

  [注释]keep up with跟上。参阅。88注释。Add up to参阅.2注释;cut short详见.38;look up to(=admire,respect)赞美,尊敬:We look up to the old workers as our teacher.(我们把这位老工人尊为我们的老师。)本题中rates意为"价格,费用"。

  本题译文:为了跟上生产成本的上升,预定费已提高。

  5、Your essay is quite good:just_____it_____with a few illustrations and quotations.

  A. put..up

  B. touch..up

  C. cut..out

  D. write..off

  [答案]B. touch up.

  [注释]touch up(=improve or perfect by small additional strokes or alterations)润色,修饰:1)The last part of the article needs to be touched up.(这篇文章的最后一部分需要润色。)2)He touched up the picture by strengthening and shadows.(他把画修饰了一下,使光明部分和阴暗部分的对比度更鲜明。)

  put up留宿;cut out删掉;write off报销,勾消。

  本题译文:你的文章很好;只要用些例证和引语修饰一下。

  I hope my teacher will take my recent illness into_____when judging my examination.

  A.regard B.account C.thought D.observation

  [答案]B.account.

  [注释]take sth.into account(=consider)考虑到:We must take local conditions into accoutn.

  6、There are three basic ways of_____language to writing,and all known graphic systems use one or a combination of these.

  A. committing

  B. attaching

  C. comparing

  D. relating

  [答案]A. committing.

  [注释]commit...to托付,交付:1)He was committed to the care of his aunt.(他被托付给他的姨妈照管。)2)I have already committed the rules to memory.(我早已记住这些规则了。)

  7、commit sth.to writing(把......写下来)。

  Roses are quite_____flowers in English gardens.

  A. ordinary

  B. common

  C. usual

  D. general

  [答案]B. common.

  [注释]common(=usual and ordinary;happening of found often and in many places)普通的;常见的;常常发生的;到处可见的:a common experience(普通的经历);a common tree(常见的树木)。This bird is common throughout Europe.(这种鸟在欧洲很常见。)They can treat most of the common diseases.(他们能治疗大多数常见病。)

  usual(=done,found,used or existing most of the time)经常的,通常的,惯例的,习以为常的;强调时间习惯方面,例如:This is the usual state of the house.(这房子里平常就是这种样子。)

  ordinary正常的,普通的,正常的;an ordinary day(平凡的一天),ordinary people(普通人),a piece of ordinary dance music(一首普通的舞曲)。

  General普通的。它与common比较,语气稍强,含有很少例外的意外。

  可见本题中用common是最佳的选择。

  8、American women were_____the right to vote until 1920 after many years of hard struggle.

  A. ignored

  B. refused

  C. neglected

  D. denied

  [答案]D. denied.

  [注释]deny 1)否认:A.He didn´t deny the facts.B.They couldn´t

  deny that it was a serious blow to them.C.He denied having ever there.(他否认曾到过那里。)2)(=say´no´to a request;refuse to give sth.asked for or needed)不给予;Lots of people were denied the right to vote.(许多人被剥夺了选举权。)He denies his wife nothing.(他对他的妻子有求必应。)

  9、On turning the corner,we saw the road_____steeply.

  A. departing

  B. decreasing

  C. descending

  D. epressing

  [答案]C. descending.

  [注释]descend(=come or go down)走下来;传下来:1)He descended from the top of the mountain.2)Are men descended from apes?(人是不是猿的后代?)

  depress压抑,使沮丧。Depart出发,起程。

在职研究生 微信号:bjunisedu