欢迎访问清大在线 首页课程目录工程硕士MBA同等学力考研 在职硕士资料下载免费课程
热门搜索:同等学力 考研 MBA
您所在的位置:首页 >> 资料下载 >> 历年模拟题 >>同等学力考试:英语单选练习题(9)
同等学力考试:英语单选练习题(9)
2016年06月20日 来源:清大在线

  同等学力考试:英语单选练习题(9)

  1、_____inviting guests and not treating them properly!

  A. Strangely

  B. Fantastically

  C. Surprisingly

  D. Fancy

  [答案]D. Fancy.

  [注释]fancy doing没想到.......竟然:1)Fancy your him!(没想到你竟然认识他!)2)Fancy spending the day in here!(没想到竟在这里过了一天!)

  本题译文:没想到邀请了客人竟没有好好招待!

  2、With sufficient scientific information a manned trip to Mars should be_____.

  A. obtainable

  B. potential

  C. considerable

  D. feasible

  [答案]D. feasible.

  [注释]feasible(=that can be done)可行的,可做到的:1)Your plan sounds quite feasible.(你的计划听起来很可行。)2)It´s not feasible to make the trip in one day.(一天内要进行这次旅行是做不到的。)obtainable可得到的;considerable相当的,可观的;potential潜在的,可能的。

  3、The generation _____ makes it difficult for parents to understand their children´s opinions.

  A. division

  B. gap

  C. separation

  D. interval

  [答案]B. gap.

  [注释]generation gap代沟。

  division分,划分;separation分开;interval间隔,间隙;(幕间或工间)休息。at intervals不时,时时

  4、If the boy had_____the dog alone it wouldn´t have bitten him.

  A. set

  B. left

  C. had

  D. put

  [答案]B. left.

  [注释]leave sb./sth.alone不惹,不管,不碰:Leave the box alone.(别碰那个盒子。)

  5、They were so far away that I couldn´t_____their faces clearly.

  A. see through

  B. make up

  C .see off

  D. make out

  [答案]D.make out.

  [注释]make out(=identify and see with effort or difficulty)辨认出。

  see through参阅Ⅲ,151,注释:此处see through还可表示"看穿......(=understand the real meaning of or reason for;realize the falseness of)":1)The teacher saw through the boy´s story of having to help at home.(=The teacher knew his story was not true;it was just an excuse.)2)He can´t fool her.She sees him through every time.see off送行;make up构成,组成,拼凑;弥补,赔偿;化装,编造:1)编造:John made up the joke about the talking dog.2)弥补:Bob must make up the work he missed.3)凑足:We need one more to make up the dozen.4)化装:The actors were making up when we arrived.5)构成:Nine players make up a team.

  6、Achieving a high degree of proficiency in English as a foreign language is not a mysterious_____without scientific basis.

  A. process

  B .practice

  C .procedure

  D .program

  [答案]A.process.

  [注释]process(=connected series of actions,or series of operations)过程:By what process is cloth made form wool?(经过什么过程羊毛织成呢料?)practice(=the doing of something of,performance or repeated exercise,etc.)实习,练习;开业:She is doing her practice at the piano.(她在练习弹钢琴。)procedure(=the regular order of doing things)程序:the usual procedure at a meeting(开会的通常程序)。Program(=plan of what is to be done or list of items or events)课程,计划,大纲:What is the program for tomorrow?(明天上什么课?)

  7、I must go now._____,if you want that book I´ll bring it next time.

  A. Incidentally

  B. Accidentally

  C. Occasionally

  D. Subsequently

  [答案]A. Incidentally.

  [注释]incidentally(=by the way)附带地,顺便:Fred said,incidentally,that he had no dinner.(顺便提一下,福来德那时说,他还没吃晚饭。)accidentally(=by chance)偶然地:I met with an old friend of mine accidentally last week.(上星期我偶然碰到一位老朋友。)occasionally(=from time to time,not regularly)不时地,偶尔:We get visitors here occasionally.(我们偶尔在此接游客。)subsequently(=afterwards,later)At first we thought we would go;but subsequently we learned we were needed at home.(起初,我们想离开;但随后我们得知家里需要我们。)

  8、A completely new situation is likely to_____when the school leaving age is raised to 16.

  A. arouse

  B. rise

  C. arise

  D. abide

  [答案]C. arise.

  [注释]arise(=come into being,appear,happen)产生,发生:Difficulties will arise as we do the work.(我们做这项工作时将会发生困难。)

  arouse唤起,激起,唤醒;rise上升;abide(by)遵守。

  本题译文:当中学毕业年龄上升到16岁时,很可能产生完全新的情况。

  9、The illness from which Mary is suffering has now been_____as hepatitis(肝炎).

  A. diagnosed

  B. determined

  C. deduced

  D. discovered

  [答案]A. diagnosed.

  [注释]diagnose...as把......诊断为......。

  本题译文:玛丽的病现已诊断为肝炎。

  10、These continual _____ in temperature make it impossible to decide what to wear.

  A. alterations

  B. vibrations

  C. waves

  D. fluctuations

  [答案]D. fluctuations.[注释]fluctuations波动;waves波浪;alterations(部分)改变,变更;vibrations(物理学上)振动。

在职研究生 微信号:bjunisedu