欢迎访问清大在线!
全国分校: 更多>>
专题频道页
您所在的位置:首页 >> 资料下载 >> 历年真题 >> 【题库】在职攻读教育硕士学位英语词汇题详解(八)

【题库】在职攻读教育硕士学位英语词汇题详解(八)

分享到:
2010年05月24日 【我要咨询】 】 来源:清大在线

141. All foreign visitors are requested to _____ with the regulations in this area.
A. agree B. comply C. consent D. conform

[答案]B. comply.
[注释]comply with(=act in accordance with a demand, order, rule, etc.)遵守:People who refuse to comply with the law will be punished.(拒绝遵守法律者将受到惩罚。)conform(to)使一致,符合;conform to rules符合规则;conform to the customs of society(遵从社会习俗);consent to 同意,赞同;consent to a plan(赞同计划)。

142. Thomas Edison considered genius to be _____ one per cent inspiration and ninety-nine percent perspiration.
A. composed of B. constituted in
C. consisted of D. comprised in

[答案]A. composed of.
[注释]be composed of由......组成。Consist of由......组成,是不及物动词,不能用被动语态,故不合题意。

143. Although Lucy was slimming, she found cream cakes quite _____.
A. irregular B. inevitable
C. incredible D. irresistible

[答案] D. irresistible
[注释]irresistible不可抵抗的,诱人的,1)I had a irresistible desire to run away,2)I can't refuse this offer; it is irresistible.
Irregular 不规律的, 不合规则的:1)the trains from here are irregular.(这里发的火车是不规律的。) 2)These procedures are highly irregular.(这些程序是非常不合规矩的。)
incredible 不可避免的,不可信的:1)Old superstitions are incredible to educated people.(旧的迷信对受过教育的人来说是不可信的。)2)His story of rescuing six drowning men is incredible.(他说他救了6个溺水者,这是难以置信的。)
inevitable 不可避免的:1)Traffic delays are inevitable at a holiday weekend.(假日周末交通耽搁是难免的。)2)Pain is Inevitable when one breaks a bone.(骨折是疼痛是难避免的。)
本题译文:虽然露西正在减轻体重,但她觉得奶油蛋糕是诱人的。

144. In order to _____ the rising production costs, the subscription rates have been increased.
A. add up to B. look up to C. cut short D. keep up with

[答案]D. keep up with.
[注释] keep up with跟上。参阅。88注释。Add up to参阅.2注释;cut short 详见.38;look up to(=admire, respect)赞美,尊敬:We look up to the old workers as our teacher.(我们把这位老工人尊为我们的老师。)本题中rates意为“价格,费用”。
本题译文:为了跟上生产成本的上升,预定费已提高。

145. Your essay is quite good: just _____ it _____ with a few illustrations and quotations.
A. put .. up B. touch .. up
C. cut .. out D. write .. off

[答案]B. touch up.
[注释] touch up(=improve or perfect by small additional strokes or alterations)润色,修饰:1)The last part of the article needs to be touched up.(这篇文章的最后一部分需要润色。) 2)He touched up the picture by strengthening and shadows.(他把画修饰了一下,使光明部分和阴暗部分的对比度更鲜明。)
put up留宿;cut out 删掉;write off报销,勾消。
本题译文:你的文章很好;只要用些例证和引语修饰一下。

146. I hope my teacher will take my recent illness into _____ when judging my examination.
A. regard B. account C. thought D. observation

[答案]B. account.
[注释] take sth. into account(=consider)考虑到:We must take local conditions into accoutn.

147. There are three basic ways of _____ language to writing, and all known graphic systems use one or a combination of these.
A. committing B. attaching C. comparing D. relating

[答案]A. committing.
[注释] commit...to 托付,交付:1)He was committed to the care of his aunt.(他被托付给他的姨妈照管。) 2)I have already committed the rules to memory.(我早已记住这些规则了。)
commit sth. to writing(把......写下来)。

148. Roses are quite _____ flowers in English gardens.
A. ordinary B. common C. usual D. general


[答案]B. common.
[注释]common(=usual and ordinary; happening of found often and in many places)普通的;常见的;常常发生的;到处可见的:a common experience(普通的经历);a common tree(常见的树木)。This bird is common throughout Europe.(这种鸟在欧洲很常见。)They can treat most of the common diseases.(他们能治疗大多数常见病。)
usual(=done, found, used or existing most of the time) 经常的,通常的,惯例的,习以为常的;强调时间习惯方面,例如:This is the usual state of the house.(这房子里平常就是这种样子。)
ordinary正常的,普通的,正常的;an ordinary day(平凡的一天),ordinary people(普通人), a piece of ordinary dance music(一首普通的舞曲)。
General普通的。它与common比较,语气稍强,含有很少例外的意外。
可见本题中用common是最佳的选择。

149. American women were _____ the right to vote until 1920 after many years of hard struggle.
A. ignored B. refused C. neglected D. denied

[答案]D. denied.
[注释] deny 1)否认:A. He didn't deny the facts. B. They couldn't
deny that it was a serious blow to them. C. He denied having ever there.(他否认曾到过那里。) 2)(=say 'no' to a request; refuse to give sth. asked for or needed)不给予;Lots of people were denied the right to vote.(许多人被剥夺了选举权。)He denies his wife nothing.(他对他的妻子有求必应。)

150. On turning the corner, we saw the road _____ steeply.
A. departing B. decreasing C. descending D. depressing

[答案]C. descending.
[注释] descend(=come or go down)走下来;传下来:1)He descended from the top of the mountain. 2)Are men descended from apes?(人是不是猿的后代?)
depress 压抑,使沮丧。Depart出发,起程。

 

151. We can't _____ one to change the habits of a lifetime in a short time.
A. hope B. wait C. expect D. imagine

[答案]C. expert.
[注释]expert期望,盼望,表示认为有很大的客观可能性,例如:I expert the work to be finished by Friday.(我期望这项工作能在星期五前做完。)wait for ... to do sth.等待、等待......做......,强调“等”这一动词的本身,如:The audience are waiting eagerly for the performance to begin.(观众正等着演出开始。)本题如改为这样:I waited for him to arrive in time for dinner, but he didn't come.(我等他来赶上晚餐,但他没有来。)则句子使是对的。由此可见,expect是表示“期待”,而wait for 是表示“等待”,词义完全不同。
注意hope后不能接sb. to do sth.。imagine being on the moon. 3)I'm sorry, but I can't imagine anyone doing research like that.(很遗憾,我不能想象人家那样做实验。)
本题译文:我们不能期望一个人在这样短的时间内改变一辈子养成的习惯。

152. It was necessary to _____ the factory building as the company was doing more and more business.
A. extend B. increase C. lengthen D. magnify

[答案]A. extend.
[注释]本题中extend意为“扩大”。lengthen拉长,延长。magnify放大。 Spread vi. 传播;vt.展开;He spread butter on the toast.(他在烤面包上涂上奶油。)

153. I asked the tailor to make a small _____ to my trousers because they were too long.
A. change B. variation C. revision D. alteration

[答案]D alteration.
[注释]alteration 修正,更改,尤指部分的改变。Change改变,变化,可指表面的、本质的、内在的变化。Revision修订、修正,常指文章、词典、剧本等的修改、订正。Variation(形式、位置、条件的)变化、改变、变动:We need some variation in our daily routine.(我们的例行公事需要作些变动。)

154. Because of the strong sun Mrs. William's new dining room curtains _____ from dark blue to gray within a year.
A. faded B. fainted C. paled D. diminished

[答案]A. faded.
[注释]fade vt/vi褪色。Faint晕到,变得虚弱:He fainted from hunger. Diminish vt./vi.减少:1)His illness diminished his strength. 2)The campers' food supply diminished as the days wore on.(随着日子的缓缓消逝,野营者的食品供应日益减少。)pale变苍白。

155. Jack is good, kind, hard-working and intelligent. _____, I can't speak too highly of him.
A. As a result B. By the way
C. On the whole D. In a word

[答案]D. In a word.
[注释]in a word(=in short)总之,简言之。
本题是测试“过度词”,考生务必根据上下文的逻辑关系来选择适当的过渡词,使句子的意思前后连贯。

156. Evidence obtained from observation and experiment is often used to _____ a scientific theory.
A. confirm B. confine C. conform D. conceive

[答案]A. confirm.
[注释] confirm(=support; make certain; give proof of)证实,确实:1)Please confirm your telephone message in writing.(请把你电话中所说的话再用文字复述一篇。) 2)The king confirmed that the election would be on June 20th.(国王确认,这次选择将于六月二十日举行。)
confine...to把......限制于:Please confine your remarks to the subject we are talking about.(请把你的话限止于我们正在谈论的题目。)conform (to)使一致,符合,遵守。Conceive 1)想到,想出:He very quickly conceived a new plan.[注意]conceive of想象:They could not conceive of the possibility of failure.(他们不能想象失败的可能。)

157. Political parties often differ in their views on various _____ concerning their own countries.
A. ways B. measures C. issues D. patterns

[答案]c. issues.
[注释]issue此处意为“重大问题”。measure措施,虽然填入本题也说得过去,但不够贴切。pattern模式,图案,图样。与题意不符,不能入选。way 方法,方式。

158. _____ his knowledge of the mountainous country, John Smith was appointed as our guide.
A. In spite of B. On account of
C. Regardless of D. Instead of

[答案]B. On account of
[注释]on account of(=because of)由于,因为。regardless of(=without worrying about)不顾;Regardless of danger, he climbed the tower.

159. The lawyer was expected to _____ some proposals after reading all those documents.
A. come up with B. put up with
C. look up to D. keep up with

[答案]A. come up with.
[注释]come up with提出。参阅Ⅲ,33。注释。Put up with忍受;keep up with跟上,与......保持一致;look up to尊敬。

160. While typing, Helen has a habit of stopping _____ to give her long and flowing hair a smooth.
A. occasionally B. simultaneously
C. eventually D. directly

[答案]A. occasionally.
[注释]occasionally 偶尔。参阅IV。137注释。Simultaniously同时地; directly直接

【版权及免责声明】【打印】 【关闭】

公开课程推荐

  • [十月GCT考试]

    GCT面授课程
    上课时间:6月~10月
    上课地点:待定
    名师:清大在线名师

  • [五月同等学力]

    同等学力真题预定
    活动时间:3月~6月
    活动地点:清大在线官网
    名师:清大在线

最新购课

关于我们 | 付款方式 | 全国购卡点 | 法律声明 | 诚招代理 | 联系方式 | 帮助中心 | 友情链接 | 信息中心投诉、举报
北京紫光在线教育科技有限公司 客服热线:010-62771166,62781166,传真:010-62781112  清大在线页面改进建议
京ICP证060182号 京ICP备11016158号
北京市公安局海淀分局备案单位编号:1101081749 。