欢迎访问清大在线!
全国分校: 更多>>
专题频道页
您所在的位置:首页 >> 资料下载 >> 历年真题 >> 【题库】在职攻读教育硕士学位英语词汇题详解(六)

【题库】在职攻读教育硕士学位英语词汇题详解(六)

分享到:
2010年05月24日 【我要咨询】 】 来源:清大在线

101. Professor Smith and Professor Brown will _____ in giving the class lectures.
A. exchange B. alter C. shift D. alternate

[答案]D. alternate.
[注释]alternate vt./vi. 轮流,交替发生或出现:Wet days alternate with fine days.(晴雨天交替更迭。)The weather today will alternate between fine and cloudy.(今天的天气将是晴间多云。)
shift般动,移动(vt.);转移到,迁移(vi.);改变:1)Lend me a hand to shift the piano, will you?(请帮个忙搬一下这台钢琴。) 2)They have shifted away from this area.(他们已从这一地区迁走了。) 3)The candidate is constantly shifting his opinion about the problem.(这位竞选者在这个问题上不断改变他的观点。)
exchange交换;exchange... for ... 用.......换......;alter(部分)修改。

102. Pack the cake in a strong box, or it might get _____ in the post.
A. splashed B. spilt C. crushed D. crashed

[答案]C. crushed.
[注释]crush压坏,压碎;弄皱;辗散;1)Don't crush this box; there are flowers inside.(不要把这个盒子压坏了,里面有鲜花。) 2)Her dress was crushed.(她的衣服弄皱了。) 3)The machine crushes wheat grain to make floor.(这台机器把麦粒辗成面粉。)
splash溅,泼;split(中间)裂开;crash(向下)猛跌;(飞机)失事。

103. The thief _____ the papers all over the room while he was searching.
A. abandoned B. vanished C. scattered D. deserted

[答案]C. scattered.
[注释]scatter(=throw or put in various directions, or here and there)撒。
abandon放弃,抛弃。desert遗弃(而离开)。vanish消亡,灭亡。本题句意是将小偷在搜寻钱时的情景,所以应选scattered(撒)。

104. Today, housework has been made much easier by electrical _____.
A. facilities B. appliances C. instruments D. equipment

[答案]B. appliances.
[注释]electric appliances电器用具,facilities公用设备。equipment设备,装备,是集合名词,指“设备”的总称,只有当数形式。instrument仪器。

105. The _____ of the trees in the water was very clear.
A. mirror B. sight C. reflection D. shadow

[答案]C. reflection.
[注释]reflection此处意为“映在水中的倒影”,而不是“影子”或“阴影”,故不能用shadow。其他选择均不合题意。

106. One _____ needed when making a cake is flour; another is sugar.
A. container B. ingredient C. content D. equivalent

[答案]B. ingredient.
[注释]ingredient(混合物的)成分。container容器,含量;内容(复数)。equivalent:相等物。

107. They have been waiting for many hours to see the singer, but the airplane must have been _____.
A. behind the times B. behind schedule
C. ahead of time D. in no time

[答案]B. behind schedule.
[注释]behind schedule(=late, behind time)晚点:The train is running behind schedule today.(=The train is not on time today.)behind the times(=using things not in style; still following old ways; old fashioned)过时,跟不上时代,落后:1)The store is behind the times.(=The store is old-fashioned; it looks as stores looked 40 years ago.) 2) Mary thinks her parents are behind the times because they still do the fox-trot and don't know any new dances.(=Mary's parents are old-fashioned in their dancings .) ahead of time提前: They have fulfilled their production plans ahead of time, in no time(=soon, quickly)立即,马上:I'll be back in no time to see you home.

108. Neither of them thought highly of him and they both tried to _____ him in his work.
A. hamper B. support C. assist D. encourage

[答案]A. hamper.
[注释]hamper(=hinder, prevent free movement or activity)阻碍:Lack of equipment is hampering our work.
本题译文:他们两人都认为他不怎么样并极力阻碍他工作。
Think highly of... 对...评价很高,认为......很好。

109. Her display of bad temper completely _____ the party.
A. harmed B. damaged C. spoilt D. hurt

[答案]C. spoilt.
[注释]spoil指出意指“使...... 扫兴,搞糟”,如:Quarrelling spoilt the picnic.(争吵使这次野餐弄得很扫兴。)hurt伤害,damage 损坏,harm危害,均不合题意。

110. We forgave his bad temper because we knew that his son's illness had put him under great _____.
A. emotion B. excitement C. crisis D. stress

[答案]D. stress.
[注释]put sb. under(great) stress使某人处境(非常)紧张,使某人受(很大)压力。

12
【版权及免责声明】【打印】 【关闭】

公开课程推荐

  • [十月GCT考试]

    GCT面授课程
    上课时间:6月~10月
    上课地点:待定
    名师:清大在线名师

  • [五月同等学力]

    同等学力真题预定
    活动时间:3月~6月
    活动地点:清大在线官网
    名师:清大在线

最新购课

关于我们 | 付款方式 | 全国购卡点 | 法律声明 | 诚招代理 | 联系方式 | 帮助中心 | 友情链接 | 信息中心投诉、举报
北京紫光在线教育科技有限公司 客服热线:010-62771166,62781166,传真:010-62781112  清大在线页面改进建议
京ICP证060182号 京ICP备11016158号
北京市公安局海淀分局备案单位编号:1101081749 。