欢迎访问清大在线!
全国分校: 更多>>
专题频道页
您所在的位置:首页 >> 资料下载 >> 历年真题 >> 【题库】在职攻读教育硕士学位英语词汇题详解(四)

【题库】在职攻读教育硕士学位英语词汇题详解(四)

分享到:
2010年05月24日 【我要咨询】 】 来源:清大在线

61. It isn't quite _____ that he will be present at the meeting.
A. sure B. right C. exact D. certain

[答案] D. certain.
[注释]I am sure that +从句。He is sure to come. = He is certain to come.但在it作形式主语, that引导主语从句时, 主句中表语只能用certain, 不能用sure.

62. Many new _____ will be opened up in the future for those with a university education.
A. opportunities B. realities
C. necessities D. probabilities

[答案] A. opportunities.
[注释]opportunity常指“ (难得的应抓住的) 机会”, 既可作可数名词, 也可以作不可数名词用, 如:I had few opportunities of meeting interesting people there. They had not much opportunity for hearing good music in the remote area.

63. The members of the club wouldn't run a _____ in entrusting(委托) the organization to an unreliable person.
A. danger B. risk C. hazard D. chance

[答案] B. risk.
[注释]run a risk (in) 冒险:You are running a big risk in trusting him.
本题译文:俱乐部成员不愿冒险把这个组织委托给一个不可靠的人管理。

64. The meeting was _____ when the chairman fell ill.
A. put down B. shut out C. cut short D. taken off

[答案] C. cut short.
[注释]cut short (=interrupt) 打断, 中断:1) He made a suggestion, but I cut him short. (他提了个建议, 但我打断了他。) 2) He cut short his tour and returned home. (他中断旅行, 回家了。) shut off (=cut off, interrupt) 切断, 中断; 由指切断供应等, 如:The water was shut off for several hours while the plumber repaired the pipes. Shut out (=keep out; exclude; prevent form entering) 把......关在外面, 排除, 不让入内:1) He shut the cat out. (他把猫关在外面。) 2) The law was designed to shut out immigrants. (这项法律旨在拒绝移民入竟。) 3) They shut out the dust by having double windows. (他们用双层窗户防尘。) 4) They begin to speak French, shutting out the boy from their conversation. (他们讲起法语来, 使这个男孩无法参加他们的谈话。)

65. John says that his present job does not provide him with enough _____ for his organizing ability.
A. scope B. space C. capacity D. range

[答案] A. scope.
[注释]本题中scope (=opportunity; outlet) 施展机会, 发展余地, 是不可数名词, 如:Give someone scope to show his ability. Range意指“变动范围; 视听范围; 理解范围”, 如:the range of prices (价格变动范围).

66. I just managed to _____ a quick breath before I was sucked under the water by the passing boat.
A. snatch B. scratch C. scrape D. scan

[答案] A. snatch.
[注释] snatch的原义是“攫取; 抓住; 夺得”。本题中snatch意指“匆忙间设法得到”, 如:He snatched an hour of sleep. (他匆匆睡了一小时觉。) snatch a quick breath (匆忙猛吸了一口气)。

67. My brother likes eating very much but he isn't very _____ about the food he eats.
A. special B. peculiar C. particular D. unusual

[答案] C. particular.
[注释]be particular about对......讲究, 挑剔; She is very particular about what she wears. (她对她得穿着很讲究。) Mr. Smith was quite particular about my work. (史密斯先生对工作十分挑剔。)

68. I don't think the charge for overhauling (大修)the equipment is excessive in _____ to its size.
A. correspondence B. equation
C. proportion D. dimension

[答案] C. proportion.
[注释]in proportion to是固定搭配, 意为“与......成比例, 与.......相称”。反义语:out of proportion不成比例,不相称。本题称。
本题译文:我认为该设备的大修费并不过分, 是与它的大小相称的。

69. Voices were _____ as the argument between the two motorists became more bad-tempered.
A. swollen B. raised C. developed D. increased

[答案] B. raised.
[注释]raise (=lift up) one's voice提高嗓门, 高声叫喊。Raise one's voice against sth. 意为“为抗议某事而大声疾呼”, 如:As no one raised his voice against the plan, it was agreed on. (因为没有人发表反对意见, 该计划就一致通过了。) voice的常用习语有:the public voice (舆论) , under one's voice (小声地) , with one voice (异口同声地,一致地) ,lose one's voice (嗓子哑了, 说不出话来) , have no voice with (对某事无发言权)。

70. Having lived in the town for quite a few years, Mr. Johnson no longer felt _____ among the local people.
A. out of order B. out of place
C. out of control D. out of the question

[答案] B. out of place.
[注释]out of place (=in the wrong place or at the wrong time; not suitable; improper) (作表语用) 不适宜, 不得体:1) Joan was the only girl who wore a formal at the party, and she felt out of place. (=She felt embarrassed because her dress was not suitable for the party.) 2) It was out of place for Russell to laugh at the old lady. (=It was not proper; she should not have done it.) 此外,out of place (=not in the right usual place or position) (作状语用) 不在原来通常的地方:Helen fell and knocked one of her teeth out of place. Out of order 发生故障; 失调。Out of control 失去控制。Out of the question 不可能的。

12
【版权及免责声明】【打印】 【关闭】

公开课程推荐

  • [十月GCT考试]

    GCT面授课程
    上课时间:6月~10月
    上课地点:待定
    名师:清大在线名师

  • [五月同等学力]

    同等学力真题预定
    活动时间:3月~6月
    活动地点:清大在线官网
    名师:清大在线

最新购课

关于我们 | 付款方式 | 全国购卡点 | 法律声明 | 诚招代理 | 联系方式 | 帮助中心 | 友情链接 | 信息中心投诉、举报
北京紫光在线教育科技有限公司 客服热线:010-62771166,62781166,传真:010-62781112  清大在线页面改进建议
京ICP证060182号 京ICP备11016158号
北京市公安局海淀分局备案单位编号:1101081749 。