欢迎访问清大在线!
全国分校: 更多>>
专题频道页
您所在的位置:首页 >> 资料下载 >> 历年真题 >> 【题库】在职攻读教育硕士学位英语词汇题详解(三)

【题库】在职攻读教育硕士学位英语词汇题详解(三)

分享到:
2010年05月24日 【我要咨询】 】 来源:清大在线

41. The Department is also deeply _____ in various improvement schemes.
A. connected B. included C. involved D. implied

[答案] C. involved.
[注释]be involved in 参与。Be included in 包括在......中。

42. Keys should never be hidden around the house since thieves _____ know where to look.
A. virtually B. variously C. unavoidably D. invariably

[答案] D. invariably.
[注释]invariably 总是, 不变地。Virtually 事实上, 实际上。unavoidably不可避免地。

43. The boy had a _____ escape when he ran across the road in front of the bus.
A. close B. short C. narrow D. fine

[答案] C. narrow.
[注释]have a narrow escape 幸免遇难。

44. Do you mind if I _____ with my work while you are getting tea ready.
A. get through B. turn to C. carry on D. come on

[答案] C. carry on.
[注释]carry on 继续, 参看Ⅲ,28。

45. I left for the office earlier than usual this morning _____ traffic jam.
A. in line with B. in case of
C. for the sake of D. at the risk of

[答案] B. in case of.
[注释] in case of 参看Ⅲ,94注释。
In line with (=in agreement with) 与......一致, 符合:His actions were not in line with his belief.本句中in line with...作表语。In line with history and social evolution socialism is inevitable.本句中in line with引导地短语作状语, 意为“按照”。For the sake of 为了......起见。At the sake of冒......的风险。

46. The finance minister has not been so _____ since he raised taxes to such a high level.
A. popular B. well-known C. favorable D. preferable

[答案] A. popular.
[注释]popular 此处意为“ (=liked and admired) 受爱戴的, 有名声或声望的”。

47. It is wrong for someone in such a high _____ in the government to behave too badly in public.
A. situation B. position C. employment D. profession

[答案] B. position.
[注释]position 此句中指“地位” (不可数, 有时加不定冠词), 如:1) She was a woman of high position. 2) a high (low) position society.

48. We all knew from the very _____ that the plan would fail.
A. outcome B. outset C. income D. output

[答案] B. outset.
[注释] outset 开端, 开始, from the very outset (从一开始) 。outbreak爆发, 发生。outcome结局. income 收入。output 产量。

49. He looked rather untidy as there were two buttons _____ from his coat.
A. loosing B. losing C. off D. missing

[答案] D. missing.
[注释]missing 缺少的; a book with some missing pages. (缺页书) 。

50. Lawyers often make higher _____ for their work than they should.
A. bills B. charges C. prices D. costs

[答案] B. charges.
[注释]make charges for对......收 (费) ; 索 (价) 。charge也可以用作动词, 表示“收费, 索价”, 如:1) We don't charge anything for that. (对此我们不收费。) 2) How much do you charge for a haircut? (理个发要收多少钱?)

12
【版权及免责声明】【打印】 【关闭】
【题库】在职攻读教育硕士学位英语词汇题详解(三) 相关阅读

公开课程推荐

  • [十月GCT考试]

    GCT面授课程
    上课时间:6月~10月
    上课地点:待定
    名师:清大在线名师

  • [五月同等学力]

    同等学力真题预定
    活动时间:3月~6月
    活动地点:清大在线官网
    名师:清大在线

最新购课

关于我们 | 付款方式 | 全国购卡点 | 法律声明 | 诚招代理 | 联系方式 | 帮助中心 | 友情链接 | 信息中心投诉、举报
北京紫光在线教育科技有限公司 客服热线:010-62771166,62781166,传真:010-62781112  清大在线页面改进建议
京ICP证060182号 京ICP备11016158号
北京市公安局海淀分局备案单位编号:1101081749 。